Tradestaff Ltd recognises its responsibility and is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of personal information and that it remains confidential.  This Policy forms the basis of how Tradestaff will handle, process, manage and destroy private personal information.

Tradestaff strive to uphold best practice privacy standards in the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

Personal information may be collected by Tradestaff Ltd:

You may be asked to submit and/or we may collect a range of personal information when you apply for work with Tradestaff.  We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved by Tradestaff in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1993.

Collection, use and storage of personal information:

You may browse and access information contained on the Website without providing personally identifiable information, however when you do this, information is used to create a summary of statistics. The information logged is:

  • The date and time of your visit

  • The address of the referring site

  • The type of browser you are using

  • Your domain name (i.e. .com,.co.nz, etc)

  • Your server’s IP address

  • The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Where you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information, we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

1.    Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information). 

2.    We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to or permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Email Addresses:

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list without your consent.

Subscription and feedback forms:

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to complete an online form for the purpose of subscribing to special service such as “Job Alerts” or to provide us with feedback about our website. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose.

Cookies

Tradestaff uses cookies for the purposes of enabling a more efficient navigation system while you are using our site, promoting brand profile, and to track analytics about our site to better refine the efficiency and effectiveness of our online presence. We do not use cookies to collect information about the user.

Facebook

Facebook Pixel conversion tracking helps us measure the return on investment of Facebook Ads by reporting on the actions people take after viewing those ads.  We create pixels that track conversions, add them to the pages of the of their website where conversions will happen, and then track these conversions back to ads they are running on Facebook.  This tracking enables us to be market our services to potential users.

No personal information is contained in or collected as a result of using these cookies or pixels

Promotional Material via email

Tradestaff communicates primarily using e-mail , we acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link in each email.

Access to, editing and deleting personal information:

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and correct personal information we hold about you.  You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to:

Attention: Sue HarrisonTradestaff LtdPO Box 36Christchurch 8140 

You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal and health information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the above address.

Modification of privacy policy:

This policy will be reviewed and revised by Senior Management every 2 years and following any legislative changes.